Born
20.2.78 in Kiev. Ukrainian

Education
Kiev Ballet School.
The School of The Hamburg Ballet

Main Teachers
Vladimir Denisenko, Anatoli Nisnevich, Kevin Haigen

Engagement
The Hamburg Ballet since 1996. Soloist in 1999,
Principal in 2001

Creations

  • Arlequin in "Carnaval" and The Spirit of the rose in "Le Spectre de la rose" in Nijinsky
  • Sascha in Préludes CV
  • Aschenbach's Concepts in Death in Venice
  • Pas de deux For Elizabeth
    (Osterkonzert 2004, Munich)
  • Vaslav Nijinsky in Le Pavillon d'Armide
  • creator spiritus in Purgatorio
  • The young Man in Rennen hinter dem was flieht (Stephan Thoss)
  • Gennaro in Napoli (August Bournonville / Lloyd Riggins)

    and solos in

  • Yondering
  • Winter Ways from "Images from Bartók"
  • Messiah
  • Winterreise
  • For Elizabeth
  • Pizzicato Polka (New Year's Concert 2006, Vienna)
  • Nachtwanderung from "Songs of the Night"
  • VIII (Christhopher Wheeldon)
  • Beautiful Freak (Marco Goecke)
  • Unerreichbare Orte (Jirí Bubenícek)
  • Wege (Yukichi Hattori)
  • You Never Know (Yaroslav Ivanenko)

Repertory

  • Theseus/Oberon, Philostrat/Puck and Demetrius in
    A Midsummer Night's Dream
  • Sir Andrew in VIVALDI or What You Will
  • Drosselmeier, Günter and Fritz in The Nutcracker
  • The King and Count Alexander in Illusions - like "Swan Lake"
  • Vaslav Nijinsky in Nijinsky
  • Albert and Paesant-Pas de deux in Giselle
  • Mordred in The Saga of King Arthur
  • Aminta and Eros/Thyrsis/Orion in Sylvia
  • Armand Duval and Des Grieux in
    Lady of the Camellias
  • Flying aspect and Aggression aspect in Peer Gynt
  • Orlando in As You Like It
  • Don Juan in Don Juan
  • Prince Désiré, Catalabutte and Blue Bird in
    The Sleeping Beauty
  • Mercutio in Romeo and Juliet
  • The War in Odyssey
  • Wolferl in Windows on MOZART
  • Parzival in Parzival – Episodes and Echo
  • The Prince in A Cinderella Story
  • Edvard/The Prince and The Sea Witch in The Little Mermaid
  • A Shepherd and an Angel in Christmas Oratorio
  • Jago in Othello
  • Joseph in The Legend of Joseph
  • Konstantin (Kostya) Gavrilovich Triplev in The Seagull
  • Hamlet (Pas de deux) in Hamlet
  • Orpheus in Orpheus
  • Contemplator of the Moon in Seven Haiku of the Moon
  • The Man (Vaslav Nijinsky) in Le Pavillon d'Armide
  • The Knight in Light Beings (Mats Ek)
  • Solor in La Bayadère(Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa)
  • Colas in La Fille mal gardée (Frederick Ashton)
  • James in La Sylphide (Pierre Lacotte after Filippo Taglioni)
  • The Prodigal Son in The Prodigal Son (George Balanchine)
  • Man in Brown in Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins)
  • Onegin in Onegin (John Cranko)

    and solos in

  • Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler
  • Vaslav
  • Spring and Fall
  • Bach Suite 2
  • Désir
  • Saint Matthew Passion
  • Shall we dance?
  • Getting Closer
  • Spring and Fall
  • Opus 100 – for Maurice
  • Rückert-Lieder
  • Requiem
  • Soldier Songs (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
  • Fourth Symphony of Gustav Mahler
  • Remanso (Nacho Duato)
  • Forgotten Land (Jirí Kylián)
  • Triple Self (Petr Zuska)
  • Polyphonia (Christopher Wheeldon)
  • Thaïs Pas de deux (Frederic Ashton)
  • Glinka Pas de trois (George Balanchine)
  • Jewels – Emeralds/Rubies (George Balanchine)
  • Bella Figura (Jirí Kylián)
  • Thaïs (Kevin Haigen)
  • Not without my Head (Natalia Horecna)
  • Moments Movements Mendelssohn (Kevin Haigen)
  • Trio (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)

Guesting
Dresden, Prag, Dusseldorf, Munich (Easter Concert 2004), Japan (Ballet World Festival 2003 and 2006, Christmas Charity Gala 2008), Vienna (New Year's Concert 2006), Étoiles Gala 2008 and 2010 in Tokyo, Cremona, Verona, Macerata, Taormina (Alessandra Ferri and Friends), Italy (Roberto Bolle & Friends Galas, Alessandra Ferri's Farewell Gala and Silvia Azzoni & Friends Gala), Berlin (Malakov and Friends Gala), St. Petersburg (Open Dance Festival), Monte-Carlo (Ballets Russes Centennial Gala in Honor of HRH The Princess of Hanover), Tapei (International Ballet Gala 2009 and 2010), Australia and Manuel Legris Galas in Vienna and Tokyo. 2012 he was a guest with Alina Cojocaru in galas in London and Tokyo, with Yuan Yuan Tan in San Francisco. He danced Nijnsky as a guest in John Neumeier's ballet "Nijinsky" with the National Ballet of Canada in Toronto.

Awards
Finalist of the "Prix de Lausanne"
Dr. Wilhelm-Oberdörffer-Prize
"Les Étoiles de Ballet2000" Dance Award

     

 
go backprint