Born
3.11.73, Turin. Italian

Education
Baletna Skola in Torino.
The School of The Hamburg Ballet

Main Teachers
Dragica Zach, Marianne Kruuse, Ilse Wiedmann,
Kevin Haigen

Engagement
The Hamburg Ballet since 1993, Soloist in 1996,
Principal in 2001

Creations

  • Olga Preobrajenska in Nijinsky
  • Silvia in Préludes CV
  • Aschenbach's Concepts in Death in Venice
  • The Angel in Christmas Oratorio
  • Woman in Rennen hinter dem was flieht
    (Stephan Thoss)
  • Unerreichbare Orte (Jirí Bubenícek)
  • Teresina in Napoli (August Bournonville / Lloyd Riggins)

    and solos in

  • Time after Time from "Images from Bartók"
  • Messiah
  • Winterreise
  • Nocturnes from "Songs of the Night"
  • Verklungene Feste
  • Pizzicato Polka (New Year's Concert 2006, Vienna)
  • Um Mitternacht
  • VIII (Christhopher Wheeldon)
  • Equilibrio (Sasha Riva)
  • Renku (Yuka Oishi/Orkan Dann)

Repertory

  • Pallas Athena und Nausikaa in Odyssey
  • Chloe in Daphnis and Chloe
  • Ballerina in Petrushka
  • Hippolyta/Titania and Helena in A Midsummer Night's Dream
  • Marguerite Gautier, Manon Lescaut and Prudence in Lady of the Camellias
  • Juliet in Romeo and Juliet
  • Aurora, The Good Fairy und Princess Florine in
    The Sleeping Beauty
  • Marie, "The Chinese Bird" and "Esmeralda and the Clowns" in The Nutcracker
  • Cinderella and a Stepsister in A Cinderella Story
  • Odette and Princess Claire in Illusions - like "Swan Lake"
  • Giselle, Peasant Pas de deux and Moyna in Giselle
  • Elaine in The Saga of King Arthur
  • Rosalind in As You Like It
  • The Other - Ingrid, The green One, Anitra in Peer Gynt
  • Tamara Karsavina and Romola Nijinsky in Nijinsky
  • Constanze Weber in Windows on MOZART
  • The Little Mermaid in The Little Mermaid
  • Nina Michajlowna Saretschnaj in The Seagull
  • Sylvia in Sylvia
  • Tamara Karsavina in Le Pavillon d'Armide
  • Blanche DuBois in A Streetcar Named Desir
  • Contemplator of the Moon in Seven Haiku of the Moon
  • Alma in Purgatorio
  • Ophelia (Pas de deux) in Hamlet
  • Aurora in The Sleeping Beauty (Mats Ek)
  • Nikiya in La Bayadère (Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa)
  • Lise in La Fille mal gardée (Frederick Ashton)
  • La Sylphide in La Sylphide (Pierre Lacotte after Filippo Taglioni)
  • An Old Woman, 300 years old and The Choosen one in Le Sacre du Printemps (Millicent Hoson, inspired by Vaslav Nijinsky)
  • Woman in Blue and in Pink in Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins)
  • The Ballerina in The Concert (Jerome Robbins)
  • Tatiana in Onegin (John Cranko)

    and solos in

  • Now and Then
  • Bernstein-Serenade
  • Saint Matthew Passion
  • Petrushka-Variations
  • Bernstein Dances
  • Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler
  • Shall we dance?
  • Spring and Fall
  • Désir
  • Bach Suite 2
  • Sounds of Empty Pages
  • Rückert-Lieder
  • Winter Ways from "Images from Bartók"
  • Requiem
  • Soldier Songs (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
  • Fourth Symphony of Gustav Mahler
  • Le Sacre
  • She was black (Mats Ek)
  • Light Beings (Mats Ek)
  • Mercurial Manoeuvres (Christopher Wheeldon)
  • Polyphonia (Christopher Wheeldon)
  • Thaïs Pas de deux (Frederic Ashton)
  • Jewels – Emeralds/Rubies (George Balanchine)
  • Reflet (Stefano Palmigiano)
  • Not without my Head (Natalia Horecna)
  • Bella Figura (Jirí Kylián)
  • Afternoon of a Faun (Jerome Robbins)

Guesting
Munich (Easter Concert 2000 and 2002), Moscow, Ludwigsburg, Warsaw, Milano, Tokyo (World Ballet Festival 2003, 2005, 2008 and 2010; Christmas Charity Gala 2008), Vienna (New Year's Concert 2006), Italy (Alessandra Ferri & Friends, Roberto Bolle & Friends Galas, Alessandra Ferri's Farewell Gala and Silvia Azzoni & Friends Gala), New York (Stars of the 21st Century Gala), St. Petersburg (Open Dance Festival), Taipei (International Ballet Gala 2010), Australia and Manuel Legris Galas in Vienna and Tokyo. She danced the role of Nikiya in La Bayadère with the Royal Ballet in London.
She worked on Donya Feuer's documentary: "The Work of Utopia".

Awards

  • Dr.-Wilhhelm-Oberdörffer-Prize 1996
  • Danza & Danza Prize 2004 - Best Italian Dancer Abroad.
    Rolf Mares Prize for the Hamburg Theaters 2006/2007 in the category "Outstandig Performance" for The Little Mermaid
  • "Benois de la Danse 2008" for her performance of the main role in The Little Mermaid
  • "Les Étoiles de Ballet2000" Dance Award
  • Premio Positano 2013 – Best Italian Female Dancer of the Year
     

 
go backprint